Privacy Policy

InterGlobe Aviation Limited (“IndiGo”) has created the following privacy statement in order to demonstrate its policy on privacy, and also to endeavour full compliance with the extant Indian data privacy laws, including without limitation, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Resonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which govern its collection and/or disclosure of the sensitive personal data or information submitted by its users/customers, if any.

IndiGo encourages you to read this privacy statement before using this website, www.goindigo.in (“Website”). By using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions given in this privacy statement and the Terms & Conditions, available on the Website. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this statement and the Terms & Conditions, please do not use this Website.

  • The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website. This Website may contain links to other sites. IndiGo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.
  • We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and/or to administer our website. This gives us an idea of which parts of our site users are visiting. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user’s session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous.
  • You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, our website may at various occasions require you to give us contact information like your name and email address and other personal information.
  • As a general practice, no sensitive personal information or data is collected about or from you without your consent, apart from any information or data voluntarily submitted by you including while making purchases at the Website, in contacting IndiGo through the Website, answering surveys and polls, entering contests and similar promotions and singing up for updates. Voluntary provision of information by you, including by the use of our website, will be deemed as consent.
  • Your personal information or data may be collected if you wish to create your account on our Website or participate in any other membership program(s) or contests or promotions, through which you may purchase any products or services offered by us, receive discounts, promotions, participate in any contests, etc. Your payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date ("Payment Information"), will be collected by the respective banks and /or third party payment gateway, if you wish to make any purchases at the Website. This privacy statement will not apply to such banks and/or third party payment gateways.
  • The nature of personal information or data usually received by us, includes:
    • information about your personal details, viz., name, address, telephone/mobile number, e-mail, etc.,
    • information which you voluntarily disclose to us by e-mail or other means, whether pursuant to a contract or otherwise, including through the Contact Us link on our website,
    • certain types of information, automatically received and stored whenever you network with us, e.g., through “cookies”, called "pixel tags", "web beacons", "clear GIFs" or similar means, as discussed in detail below,
    • all such information that is made available to us by your browser when you visit our website, viz., date and time of the enquiries put forth by you, your browser language, etc.

    This privacy statement does not apply to any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by us or any personal information or data which is in public domain or which is disclosed pursuant to law.

  • We use your contact information only to respond to your queries or send you information about our company and/or any offers or promotions IndiGo may be offering and/or its partners. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by choosing request the same to us by return mail. We may use your personal information to make this website more relevant for your needs and create and publish content that may be useful to you. We do not retain any personal information or data received by us longer than it is necessary for achieving the corresponding purpose, unless otherwise required under any applicable laws.
  • We occasionally engage other parties to provide limited services to us or on our behalf. To the extent permitted by law, we will only provide those other parties the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
  • IndiGo may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or if required to be disclosed to any Government agencies who are mandated under law to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on IndiGo or the site,
    • protect and defend the rights or property of IndiGo and its family of websites, or
    • act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of IndiGo employees, users of IndiGo’s products or services, or members of the public.

    To the extent required by applicable laws, your consent will be obtained prior to disclosure of any sensitive personal data or information collected from you, which consent may be given by you by implication or specification, including in terms of your use of our website and implied awareness of the terms of this privacy statement governing such use.

  • IndiGo may use your information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing its businesses. Your information collected from the Website may be combined with other information collected by IndiGo via other online or offline sources, with demographic information and other information that is available in the public domain.
  • Your information may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which IndiGo or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.
  • When you give us personal information, IndiGo will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed or if necessary for the performance of a contract with you. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.
  • In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of IndiGo’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, we, upon taking consent from you, will have the right to transfer all data (including any sensitive personal information or data) that is in our possession or under our control to such acquiring party and thereafter, the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any personal information or data that is transferred to the acquiring party.
  • In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of IndiGo’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, we, upon taking consent from you, will have the right to transfer all data (including any sensitive personal information or data) that is in our possession or under our control to such acquiring party and thereafter, the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any personal information or data that is transferred to the acquiring party
  • Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on our site. This technology tells us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a web page. We do not use this technology to access your personal information on www.goindigo.in it is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about www.goindigo.in Website usage. We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs on our sites.
  • This Website uses technology from its partners for the purpose of collecting and storing these cookies, for marketing and optimization purposes. These cookies do not contain any personal or private details (such as preferences, payment details, contact details, travel trends etc.) and are virus-free. The use of the cookies also targets to deliver advertisements pertaining to your choice and interests, and may also be placed on other websites by our advertising network partners
  • Opting Out of Cookies: If you have any concerns about our use of cookies from www.goindigo.in, you can take action to prevent cookies being set, including changing your browser settings to block such cookies.
    Advertising companies also enable you to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, if you would prefer to do so. In the event you opt-out, you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.
  • Further, if you intend to withdraw your consent at any time for usage of any personal information or data provided by you, we will respect your decision and not use such information. However, your intention of withdrawing consent for use of your personal information or data by us should be in writing, and in such a case, we will be under no obligation to provide or continue providing the services for which such information was provided.
  • This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and/or alteration of information under our control. To protect sensitive personal information or data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, we have implemented various security practices that are updated and audited on a regular basis in accordance with applicable law. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized IndiGo personnel. Also, our servers and workstations are protected by antivirus softwares which are updated regularly to minimize the threats of any virus, malware or Trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.
  • Please be informed that despite these reasonable efforts to protect personal data on our servers, no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information or data at all times, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party, including where an unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information or data is attributable to any acts of an outside party, or any breach of security, virus and data protection protocols at your end or on the computer/mobile system that you use to access our website. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.
  • IndiGo will occasionally update this privacy statement.
  • For any queries related to this privacy statement, correction of any personal information or data provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official of IndiGo designated as the ‘Grievance Officer’: Priyaah Sundaraam at AppellateAuthority@goindigo.in
    1. InterGlobe Aviation Limited (IndiGo, we/us/our) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers (you/your).  This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) applies to our customers, potential customers and passengers on our flights who are located in the European Union.  It sets out our personal data collection and sharing practices and informs you of the ways in which we collect personal data, the uses of that personal data and the ways in which we will share any personal data you choose to provide to us. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about sharing certain personal data with us, please read this Privacy Policy to understand who we share your Personal Data with and for what purposes and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Data is collected and used by us.
    2. If you are an existing customer of ours, further details about how we use your personal data are set out in your customer contract with us.  Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your personal data together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided when we collect personal data from you.
    3. Our websites may contain links to other third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such third party websites. 
    4. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas:
      1. What personal data about you we may collect
      2. How we may use your personal data
      3. Who we may share your personal data with
      4. How we protect your personal data
      5. Contacting us & your rights to prevent marketing and to access and update your personal data
      6. How changes to this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy will be made 
    1. We will collect and process all or some of the following personal data about you:
      1. Information you provide to us ► personal data that you provide to us, such as when using the contact form on our website or mobile app, including your name, email address, other contact details, student/defence ID number, the company you work for (in relation to corporate bookings), booking information and flight itinerary;
      2. Information you provide us about your children ► including their name, date of birth, gender.  This information is only collected when the child is travelling with you;
      3. Advanced Passenger Information (API) ► including your passport, Visa and travel information, date of birth, gender and nationality;
      4. Health data ► relating to passengers, in order to meet your requirements in flight (eg. to respond to particular health risks or to understand allergies, etc) and also to provide special assistance, for example wheelchair access assistance;
      5. Payment information ►including payment type, information relating to the manner/ method of payment, card information (for your security, we do not retain your CVV number, we simply use this to authenticate your card) and where relevant, the name of your bank);
      6. Our correspondence ► if you contact us, we will typically keep a record of that correspondence;
      7. Survey information ► we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.  In such circumstances we shall collect the information provided in the completed survey;
      8. Your transactions ► if you have purchased a ticket from us, details of related transaction details and of the fulfilment of the services we provide (see also “payment information” above; and
      9. Website and communication usage ► details of your visits to the websites and information collected our website including cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, geographical location, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
    2. Certain personal data (particularly details of your travel documentation, payment details and contact information) are required in order for us to supply our products and services and if you fail to supply such personal data as requested for specific services, we may be unable to deliver you the products and services in full.
    3. Where you have provided us personal data relating to another person (for example, where you have booked a flight on his or her behalf) please ensure that you have that person’s knowledge and permission to use their data.  Please provide that person with a copy of (or a link to) this privacy policy so they understand how we process personal data.
    4. We may receive personal data from:
      1. Global Distribution Systems for example, where you have made a booking using a flight comparison website;
      2. Online travel agents where you have made a booking using a third party agency; or
      3. Travel management companies where you (or your employer or company on your behalf) have booked corporate travel through a third party agency.
    5. The data received from these organisations will be limited to that described at section 2.1 above and we will not use it for any other purpose other than those described.
    1. In this section, we set out the purposes for which we use your personal data and, in compliance with our obligations under European law, identify the lawful bases we rely on in order to process the information.
    2. These “legal grounds” are set out in European Data Protection Law, which allows companies to process personal data only when the processing is permitted by the specific “legal grounds” set out in law.
    3.  Please note that in addition to the disclosures we have identified below, we may disclose personal data for the purposes we explain in this notice to service providers, contractors, agents, advisors (e.g.  legal, financial, business or other advisors) and affiliates of IndiGo that perform activities on our behalf, as well as other members of the IndiGo group.
      1. To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business ► to conduct our business, including to respond to your queries, to otherwise communicate with you, or to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us; Legal bases: contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services to you)
      2. To provide you with marketing materials ► to provide you with updates and offers, where you have chosen to receive these.  We may also use your information for marketing our own and our selected business partners’ products and services to you by post, email, SMS, phone and fax and private messages through other digital platforms.  and, where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing.  We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us as set out in the “Contacting Us” section below. Legal bases: consent, legitimate interest (to keep you updated with news in relation to our products and services)
      3. For research and development purposes ► to analyse your personal data in order to better understand your and our other clients’ services and marketing requirements, to better understand our business and develop our products and services; Legal bases: legitimate interests (to allow us to improve our services)
      4. To monitor certain activities ► to monitor queries and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures and to combat criminal activity; Legal bases: legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to ensure that the quality and legality of our services)
      5. To inform you of changes ► to notify you about changes to our services and products; Legal bases: legitimate interests (to notify you about changes to our service)
      6. To ensure website content is relevant ► to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, which may include passing your data to business partners, suppliers and/or service providers; Legal bases: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with the content and services on the websites)
      7. To reorganise or make changes to our business ► in the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organisation, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal data to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analysing any proposed sale or re-organisation. We may also need to transfer your personal data to that re-organised entity or third party after the sale or reorganisation for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy Legal bases: legitimate interests (in order to allow us to change our business)
      8. In connection with legal or regulatory obligations ► We may process your personal data to comply with our regulatory requirements or dialogue with regulators as applicable which may include disclosing your personal data to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies  in  connection  with  enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so.  Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime. Legal bases: legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities)
      9. Understanding your health requirements ► To ensure that you are safe on flights and to manage any particular requirements for example, allergies. Legal bases: explicit consent
    1. We may disclose information about you to any of our, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  This will include customs and immigrations authorities, airports at which we operate, credit card fraud companies (to detect and prevent fraud), payment operating services, notification channels to notify customers regarding their bookings, flight schedule changes by sending SMS and emails, the departure control system (DCS), the baggage reconciliation system (BRS), advance passenger processing (APP) and customer and border protection (CBP), travel processing system.
    2. In relation to flights operated under our Codeshare Agreement with Turkish Airlines (Türk Hava Yolları A.O.), a  link to Turkish Airlines’ current privacy policy can be found here: https://www.iatatravelcentre.com/privacy.htm.
    3. In addition, we may disclose information about you to counterparties, customs and immigration authorities, other government bodies, regulators and law enforcement agencies where required by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of crime detection and prevention.
    4. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not otherwise provide your information to third parties.
    1. No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion.  However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.
    2. All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors’ secure servers in various jurisdictions outside of the EEA (including India) and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards.
    3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    1. We will sometimes transfer personal data to other jurisdictions, including destinations outside the country in which you are located, whose data protection laws may be of a lower standard than those in your country.  We will, in all circumstances, safeguard personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Where your personal data is transferred from an entity inside the European Economic Area (the EEA) to outside the EEA, we may be required to take specific additional measures to safeguard the relevant personal data.  Where we transfer your personal data, we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other equivalent measures to ensure the appropriate security of your personal data.
    3. Please contact us as set out in the “Contacting Us” section below if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal data.
    4. Storage limits: Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When personal data is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.
  • Marketing

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will inform you if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  Where you do not wish to receive marketing from us, you can decline or withdraw your consent at any time, either by choosing not to select the relevant check boxes on our subscription form, by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing message received from us, or by contacting us here.

    Updating information

    We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is accurate.  In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the personal data that you have provided to us by contacting us as set out in the “Contacting Us” section below.  Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that your booking information or flight itinerary is accurate.

    Your rights

    If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal data, you should first contact us as per the “Contacting Us” section below.  Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

    1. provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;
    2. provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us;
    3. update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold (please see paragraph 5.2);
    4. delete any personal data the we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
    5. where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing.  Please note that in relation to health information, this will prevent us from reacting to any health condition you may have;
    6. to ask us to transmit the personal data you have provided to us and we still hold about you to a third party electronically;
    7. object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and
    8. restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

    Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g.  the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege).  If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

    If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to [the relevant data protection authority.

    Contacting us

    If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact our data protection officer, Rajakumarachary Velakanti at dataprotectionquery@goindigo.in.

    Pursuant to Article 27 of Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), InterGlobe Aviation Limited has appointed European Data Protection Office (EDPO) as its GDPR representative in the EU. You can contact EDPO regarding matters pertaining to the GDPR by sending an email to privacy@edpo.brussels, using EDPO’s online request form, or writing to EDPO at Avenue Huart Hamoir 71, 1030 Brussels, Belgium.

    1. We may change the content of our websites and how we use cookies and consequently our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future.  If we change this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy, we will update the date it was last changed below.  If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our Website.
    2. This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 13, 2019.

IndiGo’s Cookie Policy

To improve the user experience, IndiGo sets and uses cookies on its website and third-party providers, which enables storage and management of user preferences, deliver targeted advertising, gather usage data and analytics.

This policy explains the type of cookies we use, its usage, and how as a user you can control and manage them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify the user or device and to remember information. Cookies are typically assigned to one or four categories, depending on their function and intended purpose: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies, and cookies for targeting and advertising purposes.

Types of cookies and why we use them

The cookies used on IndiGo’s website and their respective functions have been described below.

Strictly necessary cookies:  These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like selecting flights and add-ons, adding items to the cart, logging in or filling in forms cannot be provided. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of our website will not work then. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular, see how visitors move around the site, and whether they clicked on a link. This lets us know where we are doing well, and where we can improve, as well as making sure the pages load quickly and are displayed properly. Information collected includes, for example, the internet browsers and operating systems used, the domain name of the website previously visited, the number of visits, average duration of visit, and pages viewed. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our website, and will not be able to monitor its performance and enhance your experience. We use services from Adobe Omniture to perform these functions.

Functionality cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation by remembering choices you make (such as your username or ID, language preference, or the area or region you are in). They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies track browsing habits and are used to deliver targeted (interest-based) advertising. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners with our permission. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. You can opt out of these cookies and continue to use IndiGo’s websites.

Managing website cookies

You can manage website cookies in your browser settings, and you always have the choice to change these settings by accepting, rejecting, or deleting cookies. If you choose to change your settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended to avail of the IndiGo services. All browser settings are slightly different, so to manage cookies, you should refer to the relevant settings within your browser.

Where you give consent to the use of cookies, that consent can be withdrawn at any time by adjusting your cookie settings.   

IndiGo’s partners

You may also receive cookies when you visit our partners’ websites. The use of cookies on these third-party websites is regulated by their own website privacy policy and cookie policy. Please find below a list of IndiGo partner websites:

https://groupbooking.goindigo.in/

http://getpacking.goindigo.in/

1400+ Daily flights
60 Domestic Destinations
23 International Destinations
300+ Million happy customers
247 Fleet tall